Cypress Ski Club hosts Teck Coast Zone Finals Ski Race!

Under glorious sunny blue skies the Cypress Ski Club hosted this year’s Teck Coast Zone Finals Ski Race on April 12th and 13th, 2014 at Cypress Mountain. Approximately 200 young alpine ski racers between the ages of 12 through 16 from clubs across the Coast Zone competed in this event, including the Cypress Ski Club, Whistler Mountain Ski Club, Grouse Tyee Ski Club, Mt Seymour Ski Club, Hemlock Valley Ski Club and Mt. Washington Ski Club on Vancouver Island. We want to thank all the volunteers who helped us host and support this race.

Read more

Cypress Ski Club Racers Compete at the 22nd Whistler Cup

Congratulations to our Cypress Ski Club racers who competed in the 22nd Whistler Cup on April 2, 3, and 4th! The Whistler Cup is the premiere race event for juvenile ski racing in North America. Over 400 athletes from over 25 countries race in U14 and U16 competitions. The U16 raced super-G, GS, and Slalom, while the U14s raced Dual Slalom (making its debut at this edition of the Whistler Cup), GS and Slalom. The Austrian team overwhelmed the other nations to win the Nations’ Cup title, Norway was second followed by Canada in third.

52566361-WhistlerCupTeams_JAM_Apr03_029

Cypress Ski Club Team at Whistler Cup: (back row left to right) Hayden Sidey-Phillips, Andrzej Lawnik, Isabelle Shaw, Ashley Slay, Adrienne Pop, Grace Scharf, Ana Guri, Gavin Preziosi; (front row left to right) Base Wagner, Olin Wakkary, Mark Konigsmann, Kavi Ghandi, and Peter Konigsmann.

Peter Konigsmann qualified for the BC Quota U16 Men’s by being ranked 13th in the province. Peter consistently moved up from late starts to half his bib numbers by finishing 32nd in the Super-G and and 36th in GS. He bettered both results in Slalom by finishing 28th. Ana Guri represented Spain’s U16 Ladies team and finished 48th in the Super-G and Slalom but failed to complete her first run in GS.

On our U14 Men’s team, Olin Wakkary finished 19th in Slalom and 19th in the GS. Sliding out at an early gate kept him to 31st in the Dual Slalom elimination. Also in the Dual Slalom, Kavi Ghandi finished 86th and Base Wagner 92nd. Base also finished 62nd in Slalom and 91st in GS. Kavi finished 67th in GS and had his best result in Slalom finishing 42nd from a bib start of 86!

On our U14 Ladies’s team, Adrienne Pop’s best result was 36th in Slalom, improving from 38th in GS, and 65th in Dual Slalom. Ashley Slay finished 40th in GS, 42nd in Slalom and 60th in Dual Slalom. Grace Scharf finished 78th in Slalom, 92nd in GS, and 104th in Dual Slalom. Isabel Shaw finished 70th in Slalom, 95th in GS, and 102nd in Dual Slalom.

Complete results can be found at http://bcalpine.com/calendar/event/?cal=1&event=1649

Photos of athletes can be purchased from Coast Mountain Photography at http://www.coastphotostore.com/Events/Whistler-Cup-2014

Whistler Cup was not only a chance for our athletes to compete against the best internationally but to experience an event that took over Whistler Village for three days from the Whistler Cup parade to open air awards ceremonies in the Village Square.

The Whistler Cup, presented by Rio Tinto Alcan, has an incredible track record of showcasing future stars. Former participants and Olympic medalist in Vancouver and Sochi include the USA’s Lindsey Vonn (Gold Downhill & Bronze SG, Vancouver), Julia Mancuso (Bronze Combined, Sochi) and Mikaela Shiffrin (Gold Slalom, Sochi), Slovenia’s Tina Maze, Italy’s Christof Innerhofer (Silver Downhill and Bronze combined, Sochi) and Austria’s Nicole Hosp (Silver combined and Bronze SG Sochi), Anna Fenninger (Gold SG and Silver GS, Sochi) and Mathias Meier (Gold Downhill Sochi).

Some of Canada’s biggest stars have also graced the event over the years, including Gold & Silver Ski Cross medalists (Sochi), Marielle Thompson and Kelsey Serwa, Olympic Bronze Medalist (Sochi), Jan Hudec, world downhill champion Erik Guay, of Mont-Tremblant, Que., Whistler’s Robbie Dixon, Britt and Michael Janyk and Manuel Osborne-Paradis, of Vancouver, B.C.

More on Whistler Cup can be found at http://whistlercup.com

2014 Club Day Celebration and Club Race Results

Club Day 2014 was a fantastic way to celebrate the 2013-14 season! The fresh snow did not get in the way of a fun (and competitive!) club race that kicked off the festivities. Its always great (and humbling for the parents) to race with the athletes and see the improvements gained over a season of training. The club race was followed by our club photo in front of the Olympic Rings – of course the snow kept coming!

The afternoon was full of great food brought by the parents and pizzas (thanks Graham!)! And of course we all anxiously awaited for Raul to announce the club race winners and awards for the season. Below are the results and season awards highlights.

Thanks for a great season and we look forward to seeing all of you again next season!!

Check our Shutterfly site for club day photos: https://cypressskiclubskiracepictures.shutterfly.com

Based on national points and coaches’ input the following awards were given:

Outstanding Athlete – U16 Boys: Peter Konigsmann

Outstanding Athlete – U16 Girls: Ana Guri

Outstanding Athlete – U14 Boys: Olin Wakkary

Outstanding Athlete – U14 Girls: Adrienne Pop

And

Sportsmanship Award – U14: Base Wagner

Sportsmanship Award – U16: Matthew Kuzek

Race results:

Fastest Parent and Child: Jack and Colin Grant

Fastest Parent Male: Joel Emery

Fastest Parent Female: Morgane Oger

U8 Boys:

1. Kapuscinski, Max

2. Meneguzzi, Theodore

3. Khlop, Robin

U8 Girls:

1. Bouvier, Lily

2. Tokashiki, Angie

3. McDonald, Jessica

U10 Boys

1. Gandhi, Manu

2. Mao, Nicholas

3. Demers , Zachary

U10 Girls

1. Fameli, Gaia

2. Blouin, Sofia

3. Frid Lotenberg, Twyla

U12 Boys

1. McBeath, Evan

2. Khlop, Martin

3. Grant, Jack

U12 Girls

1. Johannessen, Lotte

2. Gandhi, Asha

3. Emery, Alyssa

U14 Boys:

1. Wakkary, Olin

2. Gandhi, Kavi

3. Kelsay, Ryan

U14 Girls:

1. Pop, Adrienne

2. Slay, Ashley

3. Scharf, Grace

U16 Boys:

1. Reid, Michael

2. Khorchidian, Aramis

U16 Girls:

1. Fedoroff, Mariya

2. Guri, Ana

3. Gubana, Cheyenna

Coaches Female:

1. Anguita, Micaela

2. Carreno, Ximena

3. West, Barbara

Coaches Male:

1. Pawlowski, Mark

2. Sidey-Phillips, Hayden

3. Zacharias, Graeme

See full results below.

club_day_race_results_results